Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Operation PTSD Support Inc. (we, us and our) respects and upholds your rights to privacy established by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act). This policy describes how we handle your personal information.

2. DEFINITIONS

In this policy "Personal Information" and "Sensitive Information" have the same meaning as under the Act.

3. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 We only collect personal information from individuals that is necessary for what we do (such as retreats, membership services, welfare services and accommodation services). The types of information we may collect from you depends on the purpose for which we require the information and may include the following:

(a) full name, street address, telephone number;

(b) date of birth and age;

(c) email address;

(d) occupation;

(e) partners service history;

(f) information concerning your dealings with the Department of Veterans Affairs;

(g) health information, including your medical history and treating doctor;

(h) IP address;

(i) proof of identity information and documentation including driver's license, passport or birth certificate information;

(j) next of kin and emergency contact information.

3.2 Website usage information and cookies

Our website uses small data files called cookies on your computer. One of the primary purposes of a cookie is to save you time. A cookie tells the web server that you have returned to a specific webpage. For example, if you personalise the webpages on our website or register with us through our website, the cookie helps the website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same webpage, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the website features that you customised. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.

There is also information about the hardware and software on your computer that is automatically collected by our website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, browsing preferences, access times and the addresses of referring websites. This information is used by us to maintain the quality of our website and to provide us with information regarding the use of our website.

Please keep in mind that if you place personal information on our website’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Please note that we do not monitor your online communications.
We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from our website so that you understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. We have no control over and are not responsible for the manner in which the hosts of other websites use personal information they collect from you.

3.3 We will where possible only collect your personal information directly from you. If we collect your personal information from another person and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of that information to us, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and of the reasons for doing so.

3.4 If you do not provide some or all of the personal information we request, we may be unable to effectively provide our services to you.

4. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 We use the personal information we hold about you:

(a) to administer contracts into which we may enter with you;

(b) to accept donations from you;

(c) to supply goods to you;

(d) to administer your involvement as a volunteer with us;

(e) to communicate with you concerning our activities;

(f) to respond to feedback from you;

(g) for our own internal administrative purposes;

(h) to develop and/or test our systems,

4.2 We will not disclose your personal information to any person without your permission. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that those parties (who you have given permission to have access to your information) respect and uphold the provisions of this policy in relation to your personal information.

5. DATA SECURITY

5.1 We store personal information:

(a) contained in paper based and other hard copy documents both at our office and at off site secure storage facilities; and

(b) contained in electronic records, in a controlled and secure environment.

5.2 Those records are only accessible by those persons who require access to the personal information for the purposes of carrying out their work on our behalf.

5.3 We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5.4 When personal information (such as payment information) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

5.5 We will destroy or de-identify personal information when our legal obligations to retain the information have expired and the information is no longer needed by us.

6. PSEUDONYMITY OR ANONYMITY

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us provided it is lawful and practical to do so.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 Except in exceptional cases established by law, you may request access to the personal information we hold about you by writing to our Privacy Officer at the address below. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. If we hold personal information you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you may access that information (e.g. post or collection).

7.2 If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you can ask us to amend it. We will consider your request and:

(a) if we agree that the information we hold is inaccurate, we will amend it; or

(b) if we do not agree, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with its accuracy.

8. YOUR CONSENT

By using our website, or by accepting the terms of one of our ‘terms and conditions’ which refer to this policy, you are agreeing to our collection, disclosure, use and storage of your personal information in accordance with this policy. We may revise this policy from time to time within our absolute discretion. This policy replaces our old privacy policy and takes effect immediately. Your continued use of our products, services or website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to and acceptance of the terms of this policy.

9. OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you do not agree with any part of this policy or if you have any questions about this policy or if you have any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us in writing using the following details:

The Privacy Officer
Operation PTSD Support
Ph: 0430166070
Email: secretary@opptsdsupport.org.au